Privacy Statement

Terms and Conditions of Website Use

Welcome to our website. In accessing and using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions.

Disclaimer

While care has been taken to ensure that information contained in this website is true and correct at the time of publication, changes in circumstances after the time of publication may impact on the accuracy of this information. Wonderley & Hall Solicitors gives no warranty or assurance, and makes no representation as to the accuracy of any information or advice contained, or that it is suitable for your intended use. Wonderley & Hall Solicitors disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages and costs you might incur as a result of the information being inaccurate or incomplete in any way, and for any reason.

Each user waives and releases Wonderley & Hall Solicitors and its agents, employees and service providers to the full extent permitted by law from any and all claims relating to the usage of material or information made available through this website. Subject to any terms implied by law, which cannot be excluded, in no event shall Wonderley & Hall Solicitors be liable for any losses or damages, including incidental or consequential damages, resulting from use of the material. This website provides links to external internet sites. These external websites are outside our control. It is the responsibility of users to make their own decisions about the accuracy, reliability and correctness of information found. Although care is taken to provide links to suitable material, the nature of the internet prevents the guaranteeing of suitability, completeness or accuracy of any material that this site may be linked to. Wonderley & Hall Solicitors is not endorsing any provider of products or services by facilitating access to information about these providers from its website, nor does it accept responsibility for the quality of goods and services provided by third parties accessed through this site.

Privacy Statement

Collection of Personal Information
We are committed to the protection of personal information. We understand that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy, and the confidentiality and security of any information that is provided. Some information is automatically collected whenever anybody accesses this website. Additional information may be voluntarily supplied through on-line forms and e-mail for specific service delivery purposes. Wonderley & Hall Solicitors will only use such information collected for the purpose for which it was supplied and such information will not be disclosed to any third party unless required by law. When you visit this website our internet Service Provider’s standard web logs record anonymous information for statistical purposes only, including: date and time of your visit to the site, pages you accessed, type of browser you are using, referring site and internet address of the server accessing our site. In addition to the above Wonderley & Hall Solicitors is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy includes how Wonderley & Hall Solicitors handles your personal information and is outlined below.

Information collected includes the following, but not limited to:

  • names;
  • addresses;
  • occupations;
  • financial details; and
  • other information which enables Wonderley & Hall Solicitors to meet its legal obligations, conduct its business and to provide and market its services.

Information is collected about:

  • Wonderley & Hall Solicitor’s clients;
  • potential clients;
  • client’s employees;
  • our employees and prospective employees;
  • suppliers of other services, including but not limited to, legal and financial services.

Information is collected through:

  • personal consultation;
  • information the client provided to Wonderley & Hall Solicitors;
  • information which is contained in forms and documents you may be required to complete;
  • business records;
  • telephone conversations;
  • email messages; and
  • information from third paties, such as medical reports, and financial records.

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist Wonderley & Hall to provide services to you, or perform functions on your behalf, such as other law firms, barristers and related service providers;
  • Courts, Tribunals and Governement Authorities and Agencies;
  • any other person or organisation whom you authorise us to disclose your information to.

Wonderley & Hall Solicitors take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which is; collected, held and disclosed, is accurate, complete and up to date. Your personal information is held in both paper based files and computer storage facilities. Wonderley & Hall have taken reasonable measures to ensure this information is secure and protect your information against misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure.

Wonderley & Hall may be required to obtain sensitive information from you. This will only be done when it is necessary to provide our services to you, and only use and disclose this information with your consent, or where we are compelled by law to do so. This sensitive information may include details relating to a person’s criminal record, religion, ethnic or racial origin or sexual preference.

Wonderley & Hall may be required to disclose your personal information to comply with certain legal obligations, or where we are compelled to do so by law. Personal information may be required to be disclosed so as to ensure your safety, the safety of another person, or to prevent a threat to life.

If you wish to gain access to your personal information please call the Practice Manager (07) 4638 1133.

If you wish to discuss this privacy policy or wish to update the information which Wonderley & Hall holds about you, or make a complaint, contact the Practice Manager on (07) 4638 1133.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
This privacy policy may change from time to time particularly as new rules, regulations and industry codes are introduced.

Security

This website does not provide facilities for securely transmitting information across the internet. We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information that we collect, however no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. These activities are undertaken at your risk.

Contact

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices, please use the contact details found on this website.

Copyright

Materials published on the internet are protected by copyright law. Apart from fair dealing for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review, as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, no part may be reproduced or reused for any commercial purposes whatsoever.

Liability

Liability limited by a scheme approved under professional standards legislation. However, liability is not limited for speculative personal injury matters.